Law Enforcement Specialties >> Corrections, Probation & Parole >> Mandated Off-Duty carry for CO's?

Rate

Mandated Off-Duty carry for CO's?

495 Views
5 Replies Flag as inappropriate

-7 posts

back to top

Posted over 5 years ago

 

Officers have talked about having seen inmates on the streets and wondered if this person would harm the officer or his Family.


My question is a simple one......I think.......Should CO's be allowed, through a federal or state mandate, to carry firearms when off duty?


Keep in mind that although many CO's are Sworn LE's, they are not allowed to carry when off duty.

Retirement03_max50

25 posts

back to top
Rate

Rate This | Posted over 5 years ago

 

State Correctional Officers in California are Sworn Peace Officers and permitted to carry a consealed weapon when off duty on their credentials.   Since their Peace Officer authority however extends only during the course of employment, they carry their own weapon as a private citizen.  This means if they get involved in an off duty shooting then its on them. Personally I do not think this should be something that is mandated, rather a choice.  I see alot of young kids comming into the department and they are loaded to the gills just becasue they can.  In the 22 years I was working I never carried off duty and never felt the need to.  When you retire they give you the choice.  On the back of the retired ID it has a check box indicating if you have the authority to carry.  In my case I chose to keep that authority in case I ever changed my mind.    

Quadding_in_west_virginia_005_max50

167 posts

back to top
Rate

Rate This | Posted over 5 years ago

 

Corrections Officer in NJ can carry at the authorization of the Director or Warden. We have been carrying at my facility since 1999.

Charging_charlie_max50

62 posts

back to top
Rate

Rate This | Posted over 5 years ago

 

Thats why HR 218 was passed, also know as Public LAW 108-277 heres a link.


SO yes you can carry, if this law applies to you, read it carefully, don't make adjustments that you think will apply yo you, it either applies to you or not.


Side note, if you work in a contract prison, it will not apply to you, you have to be a sworn LEO with powers of arrest, even if only on duty.


 


http://www.leaa.org/218/218text.html


Semper Ducimus=(Always Lead)

Lead - Follow - Or get the Hell out of the way !

Charging_charlie_max50

62 posts

back to top
Rate

Rate This | Posted over 5 years ago

 

Heres a quick cut and paste. Like I said don't read into it to see a way for it to apply to you, its pretty straight forward and clear.


BTW my department has a HR 218 policy in place, many others do also, ask if your department does, they may have one.


 



`(c) As used in this section, the term `qualified law enforcement officer' means an employee of a governmental agency who--



`(1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest;



`(2) is authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;



`(3) is not the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency;



`(4) meets standards, if any, established by the agency which require the employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm;



`(5) is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and



`(6) is not prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm.



Semper Ducimus=(Always Lead)

Lead - Follow - Or get the Hell out of the way !